PART 1. FINANCE COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] The OCCC received three written precomments on the rule text draft. The OCCC and the commission appreciate the thoughtful input provided by stakeholders.
Texas Finance Code, Chapter 345 governs retail installment transactions to purchase goods other than motor vehicles. Under Texas Finance Code, §345.251(a), a retail seller may charge a documentary fee in a retail installment transaction to purchase a motorcycle, moped, all-terrain vehicle, boat, boat motor, boat trailer, or towable recreational vehicle. Under Texas Finance Code, §345.251(b)(2), the documentary fee "may not exceed a reasonable amount agreed to by the retail seller and retail buyer for the documentary services, subject to a reasonable maximum amount set by rule by the finance commission."
Currently, §86.201 describes the maximum documentary fee in a Chapter 345 retail installment transaction.